DocketNumber: Docket Han-12-584
[…] See State v. Sylvain,2003 ME 5
, ¶¶ 8, 9, 14,814 A.2d 984
; see also 29-A M.R.S. § 2411(1-A)(A). Whether or not a functioning center brake light was required by law,2 the officer had 1 Although Spiegel conditionally pleaded guilty to three Class D crimes, the docket entries report convictions of the originally charged Class C offenses. 2 See 29-A M.R.S. § 1905(1) (2012) (requiring, on the rear of a vehicle with three or more wheels, “2 lights, one on each side of the axis, each capable of displaying a red light visible for a distance of at least 100 feet behind the vehicle”); but see State v. Webber,2000 ME 168
, ¶¶ 6-9,759 A.2d 724