DocketNumber: Docket Fra-14-469
[…] See Town of Blue Hill,2011 ME 103
, ¶ 12 n.5,30 A.3d 848
. [¶25] As to FOMM’s last argument concerning the validity of the assessment, the 1904 assessment of the property by the Town to “owner unknown” was not a positive violation of law and did not invalidate the 1905 sale. Although the statute provided for several ways to assess property, it provided no guidance when the Town was unable to discern the property owner or possessor, and no action had been taken concerning the particular parcels in over sixty-one years. 12 [¶26] Ultimately, to the extent that any infirmity did exist regarding the 1905 tax sale, any individuals claiming title to the land forfeited any challenge to the sale by their failure to act. See 36 M.R.S.A. § 946-A (Supp. 1993) (“A person may not commence an action against the validity of a governmental taking of real estate for nonpayment of property taxes upon the expiration of a 15-year period immediately following the expiration of the period of redemption.”), repealed and replaced by P.L. 2014, ch. 521, §§ D-1, D-2 (codified at 36 M.R.S. § 946-B(3) (2015) (“For a tax lien recorded on or before October 13, 1993, a person must commence an action against its validity no later than 15 years after the expiration of the period of redemption or no later than July 1, 1997, whichever occurs later.”)). The entry is: Judgment affirmed.