Citation Numbers: 628 A.2d 1053, 1993 Me. LEXIS 146
[…] See LaBonta v. City of Waterville, 528 A.2d 1262, 1264 (Me.1987) (remand of declaratory judgment action erroneously brought as an 80B appeal would serve no purpose); 2 Field, McKusick & Wroth, Maine Civil Practice § 80B.2 at 313 (1970).
The entry is:
Judgment affirmed.
All concurring.
[1] The award consisted of $71,168 for the breach of contract and $13,832 for emotional distress arising from the due process violation.
[2] 33 M.R.S.A. § 51(5) (1988) provides:
No action shall be maintained ... [u]pon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof ... unless the promise, contract or agreement on which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith....
[3] A contract of employment for an indefinite period is terminable at the will of either party unless the parties have clearly stated their intention to restrict the common law rule. Staples v. Bangor Hydro-Elec. Co., 561 A.2d 499, 501 (Me. 1989).