Citation Numbers: 2005 ME 119, 887 A.2d 510, 2005 Me. LEXIS 131
[…] The second and third steps are reviewed for abuse of discretion. Sweet, 2000 ME 14, ¶ 15, 745 A.2d at 372-73. The record reflects that the court explicitly complied with section 1252-C. The court properly took into account Faulcon's serious attempts at rehabilitation in the second step of the sentencing process. Accordingly, there was neither a misapplication of principle nor an abuse of discretion.
[¶ 4] Turning to Faulcon's challenge to the consecutive sentences, 17-A M.R.S.A. § 1256 (1983 & Supp.2005) addresses the imposition of consecutive sentences. Section 1256(2) provides that:
The sentences shall be concurrent unless, in considering the following factors, the court decides to impose sentences consecutively:
A. That the convictions are for offenses based on different conduct or arising from different criminal episodes;
B. That the defendant was under a previously imposed suspended or unsuspended sentence and was on probation, under incarceration or on a release program at the time the person committed a subsequent offense;
C. That the defendant had been released on bail when that person committed *512 a subsequent offense, either pending trial of a previously committed offense or pending the appeal of previous conviction; or
D. That the seriousness of the criminal conduct involved in either a single criminal episode or in multiple criminal episodes or the seriousness of the criminal record of the convicted person, or both, require a sentence of imprisonment in excess of the maximum available for the most serious offense.
17-A M.R.S.A. § 1256(2) (1983 & Supp.2005) (emphasis added).