Citation Numbers: 2021 ME 16
[…] . The WPA makes it illegal for an employer to punish a worker for reporting safety violations or refusing to break the law and provides a legal path to obtain protection and remedies. 26 M.R.S. § 833. This protection is not something that a union worker can bargain away in a CBA because it is an independent right provided to protect all employees. [¶65] Maine’s WPA prohibits employers from “discharg[ing], threaten[ing] or otherwise discriminat[ing] against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment because” the employee, while acting in good faith, reports wrongdoing. 26 M.R.S. § 833(1). To trigger the protections in the Act, an employee must first bring the “alleged violation, condition or practice to the 37 attention” of a supervisor and must give “the employer a reasonable opportunity to correct that violation, condition or practice” unless the employee has a specific reason to believe that this will not result in change. 26 M.R.S. § 833(2).