DocketNumber: Docket: Ken-07-597, Ken-07-598
[…] Regarding AP-04-61, judgment affirmed as to the Commencement Decision.
Regarding AP-04-78, judgment vacated as to the Subsequent Review Decision. Remanded to the Superior Court for the entry vacating the decision of the Department and for remand to the Department for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
[1] The Department of Human Services has since been renamed the Department of Health and Human Services.
[2] The Certificate of Need Act of 1978, 22 M.R.S.A. §§ 301-324 (1992 & Supp.2001) (CON Act), was repealed and replaced by the Maine Certificate of Need Act of 2002, 22 M.R.S. §§ 326-350-C (2007). Amended by P.L. 2001, ch. 664, § 2 (effective July 25, 2002). Because the CON applications of both parties were submitted prior to July 25, 2002, the earlier version of the CON Act applies. See 1 M.R.S.A. § 302 (1989) ("Actions and proceedings pending at the time of the passage, amendment or repeal of an Act or ordinance are not affected thereby.").
[3] A more detailed factual and procedural background of the CON Decision is provided in York I.
[4] A CON expires if the project for which the CON was issued is not commenced within twelve months of the issuance of the CON. 22 M.R.S.A. § 317-A(3) (2001).