DocketNumber: Docket: Han-09-183
[…] Id. § 251(1)(C)(1) (2009). Compulsion is defined as
the use of physical force, a threat to use physical force or a combination thereof that makes a person unable to physically repel the actor or produces in that person a reasonable fear that death, serious bodily injury or kidnapping might be imminently inflicted upon that person or another human being.
"Compulsion" . . . places no duty upon the victim to resist the actor.
Id. § 251(1)(E)(2009).
[5] Title 17-A M.R.S. § 207(1)(A) (2009) states:
1. A person is guilty of assault if:
A. The person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another person. Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime.
State v. Mills , 2006 Me. LEXIS 153 ( 2006 )
State v. Millay , 2001 Me. 177 ( 2001 )
State v. Allen , 2006 Me. LEXIS 19 ( 2006 )
State v. Graves , 1994 Me. LEXIS 38 ( 1994 )
State v. Bennett , 1995 Me. LEXIS 108 ( 1995 )
State of Maine v. Clifton Thomas , 2022 ME 27 ( 2022 )
State of Maine v.