DocketNumber: Docket Aro-12-528
[…] In her deposition, LaPorte expressed criticism regarding Charette leaving Boulier alone in the bathroom, and PINH failing to have gloves or a call bell available in Boulier’s bathroom. When counsel for PINH asked LaPorte if she had any other criticisms of the care PINH provided to Boulier, LaPorte responded that she could not answer the question 4 Title 24 M.R.S. § 2854(1) provides: Procedure. The claimant or a representative of the claimant shall present the case before the panel. The person accused of professional negligence or that person’s representative shall make a responding presentation. Wide latitude must be afforded the parties by the panel in the conduct of the hearing including, but not limited to, the right of examination and cross-examination by attorneys. Depositions are admissible whether or not the person deposed is available at the hearing. The chair shall make all procedural rulings and those rulings are final. The Maine Rules of Evidence do not apply. Evidence must be admitted if it is the kind of evidence upon which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs. The panel shall make such findings upon such evidence as is presented at the hearing, the records and any expert opinions provided by or sought by the panel or the parties. After presentation by the parties, as provided in this section, the panel may request from either party additional facts, records or other information to be submitted in writing or at a continued hearing, which continued hearing must be held as soon as possible. The continued hearings must be attended by the same members of the panel who have sat on all prior hearings in the same claim, unless otherwise agreed by all parties. 5 without knowing whether Charette “[had] the information that she needed to provide the care to Ms. Boulier.” Counsel for PINH responded that he would “include that in our list that we’ve been making as we go along here.”