DocketNumber: Docket Pen-12-582
[…] Cote v. Georgia-Pacific Corp., 596 A.2d 1004, 1005 (Me.1991). We must presume that the Legislature did not intend inconsistent results. Woodcock v. Atlass, 393 A.2d 167, 170 (Me.1978).
[¶ 15] In construing a statute, we may properly consider its “practical operation and potential consequences.” Clark v. State Emps. Appeals Bd., 363 A.2d 735, 738 (Me.1976). When one construction would lead to a result that is inimical to the public interest, and a different construction would avoid that result, the latter construction is to be favored
Section 4592(1) of the MHRA provides, in relevant part:
It is unlawful public accommodations discrimination, in violation of this Act ... [f]or any public accommodation or any person who is the ... superintendent, agent, or employee of any place of public accommodation to directly or indirectly refuse, discriminate against or in any manner withhold from or deny the full and equal enjoyment to any person, on account of ... sexual orientation ... any of the accommodations ... [or] facilities ... of public accommodation....