DocketNumber: Docket Pen-12-582
[…] [¶ 16] The MHRA defines a “public accommodation” to include a public entity that “operates a place of public accommodation.” 5 M.R.S. § 4553(8-B) (2013). An elementary school is a place of public accommodation. 5 M.R.S. § 4553(8)(J) (2013). The definition of “discriminate” “includes, without limitation, [to] segregate or separate.” 5 M.R.S. § 4553(2) (2013). The definition of “sexual orientation” includes “a person’s actual or perceived gender identity or expression.” 5 M.R.S. § 4553(9-0 (2013). The MHRA provides no definition of “sex.”
[¶ 17] On the other hand, 20-A M.R.S. § 6501 requires that sanitary facilities be provided as follows:
1. Toilets. A school administrative unit shall provide clean toilets in all school buildings, which shall be:
[[Image here]]
B. Separated according to sex and accessible only by separate entrances and exits[.]