DocketNumber: Docket: Lin-16-547
[…] [¶ 14] Because the child support order included in the parties’ 2008 divorce judgment does not itself allow Teele to receive a credit for dependent benefits received by the children, the next question is whether the court correctly determined based on section 2009(2) that its amended child support order could relate back only to May 2016, when Teele served his motion to modify on Wesfc-Hárper, and that the credit for dependent benefits granted in that order therefore could not encompass the lump-sum back payment of benefits for the period of October 2014 to March 2016.
[¶ 15] Section 2009(2) provides that a child support order “may be modified retroactively but only from the date that notice of a petition for modification has been served upon the opposing party.” Here, Teele did not serve his motion to modify the 2008 child support order on West-Harper until May 13, 2016 — approximately a year and a half 'after he had filed his petition for disability .benefits and two months after that petition had been granted.