Citation Numbers: 957 A.2d 108, 2008 ME 147, 2008 Me. LEXIS 151
[…] His conduct toward [Kimberly] throughout this divorce has been one of economic warfare, all the while claiming to be poor, posing as being on the higher moral ground, but supporting his own lifestyle completely at [Kimberly’s] and their children’s expense.
With the exception of its finding that Robert did not provide his children financial support throughout the divorce process, the court’s findings regarding economic misconduct are supported by competent evidence in the record.
. Tide 19-A M.R.S. § 906(3) (2007) states in full:
3. Finalization. In an action for divorce under section 902, the trial court may, upon motion for entry of final judgment during the pendency of the appeal period, grant a final judgment of annulment or divorce between the parties if the court expressly finds that there is not just cause for delay and entry of judgment will not prejudice the legal or equitable rights of a party during the pendency of an appeal. The filing of a motion under this subsection does not stay an award of child or spousal support or parental rights and responsibilities, except by order of the court under the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure.
(Emphasis added.)