Citation Numbers: 957 A.2d 108, 2008 ME 147, 2008 Me. LEXIS 151
[…] [¶ 22] Robert first argues that the trial court abused its discretion by denying his motion for a final judgment of divorce notwithstanding this appeal. The motion was filed after Robert had filed his notice of appeal and after the period for filing an appeal had run.
[¶ 28] Except in certain enumerated situations, once a notice of appeal is filed, “[t]he trial court shall take no further action pending disposition of the appeal by the Law Court.” M.R.App. P. 3(b). Robert contends that his motion for final judgment was not subject to this restriction because 19-A M.R.S. § 906(3) (2007) authorizes a trial court to grant a final judgment of divorce “upon motion for entry of final judgment during the pendency of the appeal period.”
[¶24] Contrary to Robert’s contention, “appeal period,” as used in section 906(3), does not mean any time during the pendency of the appeal.