Filed Date: 9/28/2021
[…] At the meeting, the Board considered whether to dismiss the complaint, offer a consent agreement, or set the matter for a hearing.4 A Board member made an initial presentation of the complaint against Narowetz to the rest of the Board.5 The Board flagged Narowetz’s case 2 Title 32 M.R.S. § 18325(1)(E) (2021) provides: “Unprofessional conduct. A licensee is considered to have engaged in unprofessional conduct if the licensee violates a standard of professional behavior that has been established in the practice for which the licensee is licensed or authorized by the board[.]” 3 The Board rule provided: The failure of a dentist to surrender a copy of a patient’s records upon appropriate request by the patient or the patient’s agent and payment of a reasonable duplication cost. This rule does not require a dentist to surrender original patient records.