DocketNumber: Civil 93-369-P-C
[…] See Plaintiffs' Brief at 19-20. The Government, by contrast, dedicates most of its trial brief to the claim that it is precisely this language that operates to exclude the present distributions from the "policyholder dividend" deduction. See Government's Brief at 10-26.
"Dividend" is the first salient disputed term in the § 808(a) definition. Subchapter L itself provides no definition of the term "dividend" specific to that subchapter. Subchapter C, however, does provide a definition for all of subtitle A, which includes subchapter L. I.R.C. § 316(a).[8] Section 316(a) defines "dividend," in relevant part, as "any distribution of property made by a corporation to its shareholders ... out of its earnings and profits of the taxable year." Id.
*22 Section 316(b)(1), however, expressly prohibits the application of the language of § 316(a) to subchapter L and, therefore, to § 808(a).