DocketNumber: Civil 93-369-P-C
[…] This Court, therefore, will construe the definition of "policyholder dividend" strictly.[6] Such a strict construction of this specific provision of subchapter L will correspondingly displace the operation of subchapter C only very little. Finally, Plaintiffs may not prevail unless they meet their burden of proving clearly that the distributions fall within that narrow deduction.
It is within this broader framework that the Court now examines the precise language of § 808.
Section 808(a) defines a "policyholder dividend" as "any dividend or similar distribution to policyholders in their capacity as such." I.R.C. § 808(a).[7] The parties to this action differ primarily over the meaning of "any dividend or similar distribution."