DocketNumber: Civil 93-369-P-C
[…] Prairie States Life Ins. Co. v. United States, 828 F.2d 1222, 1227 (8th Cir. 1987). There are no policy contract provisions governing the distribution amounts in this case. This Court, therefore, finds that those distribution amounts are "not fixed in the contract."
Plaintiffs then argue that this Court's finding that the distribution amounts are "not fixed in the contract" suffices alone to include the distributions within § 808(b)(1), for that finding implies a corresponding finding that the distribution amounts either "depend[] on the experience of the company or the discretion of the management." Plaintiffs' Reply Brief at 9. In support of this argument, Plaintiffs cite dicta from American National Insurance Co. v.