DocketNumber: Civil 93-369-P-C
[…] Neither the cash nor the stock distribution in this case, then, constitutes a deductible "policyholder dividend" because neither meets the "any dividend or similar distribution" requirement of § 808(a).
Not only are the distributions in this case not "dividends or similar distributions" under § 808(a), they do not fall within any of the four subcategories of distribution specifically enumerated in § 808(b) as included among "policyholder dividends." Plaintiffs argue only that the distributions fit within the first of these categories, described in § 808(b)(1), which includes "any amount ... [that] is not fixed in the contract but depends on the experience of the company or the discretion of the management." I.R.C. § 808(b)(1).[16] This Court finds that § 808(b)(1) does not include the present distributions because, although their amount are not fixed in the contract, their amounts do not depend on the experience of the company or the discretion of the management.