DocketNumber: Civil 93-369-P-C
[…] Id. ¶ 52; see Complaint (Docket No. 1).
The dispositive issue in this case[4] is whether the Recapitalization and Conversion distributions of cash and UNUM Corp. stock to former Union Mutual policyholders fall within the definition of "policyholder dividend" contained in I.R.C. § 808 and are, therefore, deductible under I.R.C. § 805(a)(3).[5] The Court finds that neither the cash nor the stock distribution constitutes a "policyholder dividend" for two reasons: (1) neither distribution is a "dividend or similar distribution" as required by § 808(a); and (2) the amount of neither distribution "depends on the experience of the company or the discretion of the management" as required by § 808(b)(1).
The analysis must begin by identifying the applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code and describing the relationship among those provisions.
Subchapter C of the Code applies to all corporations, which include insurance companies.