DocketNumber: Civil 93-369-P-C
[…] Indeed, the decisionmaking power of Union Mutual's management regarding the formula for determining Equity Shares is so thoroughly circumscribed that it can hardly be called "discretion" at all. More specifically, the design of the formula, along with the rest of the Plan, was subject both to the requirements of Maine insurance law as implemented by the Maine Superintendent of Insurance and to a supermajority vote of policyholders. See Plan at A-3. The distribution amounts, therefore, do not depend on the "discretion of the management." Nor, then, do the distributions fit within § 808(b)(1).
Section 808 defines "policyholder dividend" as "any dividend or similar distribution to policyholders in their capacity as such," including "any amount paid or credited ... [that] is not fixed in the contract but depends on the experience of the company or the discretion of the management." I.R.C. §§ 808(a), 808(b)(1).