DocketNumber: 67570, (Calendar No. 5)
[…] Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded to the WCAB for consideration on the merits of plaintiff's claim for total and permanent disability benefits based on the alleged loss of industrial use of her right arm and right leg.
WILLIAMS, C.J., and KAVANAGH, LEVIN, RYAN, BRICKLEY, and BOYLE, JJ., concurred with CAVANAGH, J.
[1] Costs awarded sub nom Legut v Detroit Window Cleaning Co, 406 Mich. 1124 (1979).
[2] MCL 418.361(2); MSA 17.237(361)(2), then in effect, read as follows:
"Total and permanent disability, compensation for which is provided in section 351 means:
"(a) Total and permanent loss of sight of both eyes.
"(b) Loss of both legs or both feet at or above the ankle.
"(c) Loss of both arms or both hands at or above the wrist.
"(d) Loss of any 2 of the members or faculties enumerated in (a), (b) or (c).