DocketNumber: Docket Nos. 81739, 82567, (Calendar Nos. 10-11)
[…] For the purposes of this act except for sections 11 and 12, maintaining of state trunk line highways shall include, by way of enumeration but not limitation, snow removal, street cleaning and drainage, seal coating, patching and ordinary repairs, erection and maintenance of traffic signs and markings, ... but shall not include street lighting, resurfacing, new curb and gutter structures for widening. [Emphasis added.]
[10] MCL 239.5; MSA 9.525 provides:
It shall be the duty of every owner, occupant or person having charge of lands in this state, to cut or trim, or cause to be cut or trimmed, to a height not exceeding four and one-half feet and a width not exceeding three feet, all hedges or hedge rows along or on the public highway or adjacent thereto in each and every year, except such hedges as shall have been set out for the protection of fruit trees and nursery stock. Trimmings or brush from such hedge rows shall not be left lying within the limits of the highway, but shall be forthwith removed: Provided, That this section shall not apply to streets or highways within incorporated cities.
[11] Township of Redford, Ordinance No. 149 provides in pertinent part:
Unlawful to permit dense growth.