DocketNumber: 136502
[…] Plaintiffs are not required to establish direct or proximate causation. Almost any causal connection will do. Although a genetic predisposition to hyperlipidemia is apparently present, there is no authority that, for purposes of personal protection insurance, a plaintiff must exclude other possible causes (as there is, for instance, when proximate causation is at issue, in a traditional tort context). Plaintiffs have presented evidence to raise a genuine issue of material *277 fact. [Scott, supra at 586, 751 N.W.2d 51 (citations omitted; emphasis added).]
Under MCL 500.3105(1), "an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle." In concluding that "almost any causal connection or relationship will do" for purposes of establishing causation under MCL 500.3105(1), the Court of Appeals in this case relied on Shinabarger v. Citizens Mut. Ins. Co., 90 Mich.App. 307, 313-314, 282 N.W.2d 301 (1979), and Bradley v.