DocketNumber: 58951, (Calendar No. 3)
[…] During the first two years of employment, "[a]ll teachers * * * shall be deemed to be in a period of probation". MCL 38.81; MSA 15.1981. The sections in dispute are MCL 38.82; MSA 15.1982,
"No teacher shall be required to serve more than 1 probationary period in any 1 school district or institution: Provided, That a third year of probation may be granted by the controlling board upon notice to the tenure commission." (Emphasis added.),
and MCL 38.83; MSA 15.1983.
"At least 60 days before the close of each school year the controlling board shall provide the probationary teacher with a definite written statement as to whether or not his work has been satisfactory. Failure to submit a written statement shall be considered as conclusive evidence that the teacher's work is satisfactory. Any probationary teacher or teacher not on continuing contract shall be employed for the ensuing year unless notified in writing at least 60 days before the close of the school year that his services will be discontinued." (Emphasis added.)
The board maintains the lower courts erred in saying that a grant of a third year of probation under MCL 38.82 must comply with MCL 38.83 which concerns the dismissal of or failure to rehire a probationary teacher.