DocketNumber: 58951, (Calendar No. 3)
[…] On the one hand, the teacher can analyze what he or she must do to satisfy board requirements. On the other hand, he or she can intelligently and realistically decide whether or not it would be useful to undertake to achieve tenure during the third probationary year. In some instances, there may be philosophical or other areas of disagreement between the teacher and the board which cause the teacher to realize that he or she will never be able to satisfy that particular board and therefore the third year of probation would be pointless.
Three, the language of MCL 38.83; MSA 15.1983 requires:
"At least 60 days before the close of each school year the controlling board shall provide the probationary *537 teacher with a definite written statement as to whether or not his work has been satisfactory." (Emphasis added.)
It is impossible to give meaning to that requirement without mandating such notice be given. As already observed there is no physical or policy reason evoked by granting a third year's probation hindering the observance of such a mandate.