DocketNumber: 58951, (Calendar No. 3)
[…] Plaintiff contended that the Board, in placing her on a third year of probation, should have complied with the procedures set forth in MCL 38.83; MSA 15.1983 as well as MCL 38.82; MSA 15.1982. The Board contended that it was only required to follow the provisions of MCL 38.82; MSA 15.1982.
MCL 38.82; MSA 15.1982 states:
"No teacher shall be required to serve more than 1 probationary period in any 1 school district or institution: Provided, That a third year of probation may be granted by the controlling board upon notice to the tenure commission."
MCL 38.83; MSA 15.1983 states:
"At least 60 days before the close of each school year the controlling board shall provide the probationary *532 teacher with a definite written statement as to whether or not his work has been satisfactory. Failure to submit a written statement shall be considered as conclusive evidence that the teacher's work is satisfactory. Any probationary teacher or teacher not on continuing contract shall be employed for the ensuing year unless notified in writing at least 60 days before the close of the school year that his services will be discontinued."
The trial court found that the provisions "must be considered together when a teacher is granted a third year of probation".
The Court of Appeals held:
"These sections must be considered together.