DocketNumber: 104834, Calendar No. 15
[…] (3) Routine medical services do not include extraordinary procedures. Extraordinary procedures includes, but is not limited to, sterilization, including vasectomy, abortion, organ transplants from the ward to another person, and experimental treatment.
This case involves a petition by a plenary guardian. The duties of a plenary guardian are defined by M.C.L. § 330.1631; M.S.A. § 14.800(631). Subsection 1 of that section defines the relevant duties in this matter:
To the extent ordered by the court, the plenary guardian of the person shall have and a partial guardian of the person may have among others the following duties:
(a) Custody of the ward.
(b) The duty to make provision from the ward's estate or other sources, for the ward's care, comfort, and maintenance.
(c) The duty to make a reasonable effort to secure for the ward training, education, medical and psychological services, and social and vocational opportunity as are appropriate and as will assist the ward in the development of maximum self-reliance and independence.
In view of the above, we are able to answer this question with the application of a rule so basic that it predates the history of the sterilization statutes.