DocketNumber: Docket 118922
[…] It properly noted that, under M.C.L. § 211.10, the townships were required to carry out assessments of properties within their boundaries. However, the townships, in defendant's view, removed taxable property from the tax rolls.
*18 This must be an example of the type of situation in which defendant is charged with intervening so as to secure uniformity in the implementation of the provisions of the General Property Tax Act. M.C.L. § 211.150 states:
It shall be the duty of the commission:
(1) To have and exercise general supervision over the supervisors and other assessing officers of this state, and to take such measures as will secure the enforcement of the provisions of this act, to the end that all the properties of this state liable to assessment for taxation shall be placed upon the assessment rolls and assessed at that proportion of true cash value which the legislature from time to time shall provide pursuant to the provisions of article 9, section 3 of the constitution.
Given the supervisory role that the Legislature has assigned to defendant over local assessors, it would be inconsistent with the statutory scheme to allow agreements entered into by such local assessors to bind defendant.