DocketNumber: Docket 118922
[…] In countering this estoppel theory, defendant argues here, as it did in the Court of Appeals, that nothing in the legislation establishing lines of authority provides that the State Tax Commission must render aid to local assessors or be estopped to assert certain positions because of that.
*19 The Court of Appeals, in deciding for plaintiffs disagreed. The Court relied on M.C.L. § 209.104 to conclude that defendant was "statutorily required" to render assistance to plaintiffs. MCL 209.104 states in part:
The state tax commission shall have general supervision of the administration of the tax laws of the state, and shall render such assistance and give such advice and counsel to the assessing officers of the state as they may deem necessary and essential to the proper administration of the laws governing assessments and the levying of taxes in this state.
We disagree that this section required defendant to provide assistance merely because an assessing officer requested it. It follows, therefore, that we also disagree with the estoppel argument that is based upon this flawed "requirement to assist" concept.