DocketNumber: Docket Nos. 62083, 62084. (Calendar Nos. 5, 6)
[…] [3] The Court of Appeals opinion indicates that the trial judge sentenced Brintley to serve two to ten years in prison for the felony-firearm conviction. The abstract of conviction and sentence in the trial court file states that the sentence was simply two years. The Department of Corrections confirms that the sentence was a determinate two years.
[4] Amendment V of the United States Constitution states:
"[N]or shall any person be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb."
Article 1, § 15 of the Michigan Constitution similarly states:
"No person shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy."
[5] Wayne County Prosecutor v Recorder's Court Judge, 85 Mich. App. 727; 272 NW2d 587 (1978), and People v Brintley, 85 Mich. App. 714; 272 NW2d 582 (1978).
[6] See, for example, People v Brintley, 85 Mich. App. 714; 272 NW2d 582 (1978); People v Gary Hughes, 85 Mich.