DocketNumber: Docket 139068
[…] Karaczewski, 478 Mich. at 33, 732 N.W.2d 56. Nonetheless, in order to protect the reliance interests of plaintiffs who had received or were receiving benefits as part of a final judgment, the majority applied its holding only to claimants for whom there had not been a final judgment awarding benefits as of the date of the opinion. Id. at 45 n. 15, 732 N.W.2d 56.[5]
Following this Court's decision in Karaczewski, the Legislature enacted 2008 PA 499, effective on January 13, 2009, amending MCL 418.845 to provide jurisdiction over out-of-state injuries "if the injured employee is employed by an employer subject to this act and if either the employee is a resident of this state at the time of injury or the contract of hire was made in this state." (Emphasis added.) Thus, under the amendment, a claimant injured outside Michigan need only show either that he was a Michigan resident at the time of his injury or that his contract of hire was made in this state.