DocketNumber: Docket 139068
[…] Plaintiff applied for leave to appeal in this Court. We directed the clerk to schedule oral argument on the application and directed the parties to "address whether the legislative change to MCL 418.845, 2008 PA 499, should be applied to this case."[2]
Whether the amendment of MCL 418.845 enacted by 2008 PA 499 applies retroactively is a question of law that we review de novo. Frank W Lynch & Co. v. Flex Technologies, Inc., 463 Mich. 578, 583, 624 N.W.2d 180 (2001).[3]
At the time of plaintiff's injury, MCL 418.845 provided:
The bureau [now the Workers' Compensation Agency] shall have jurisdiction over all controversies arising out of injuries suffered outside this state where the injured employee is a resident of this state at the time of injury and the contract of hire was made in this state. Such employee or his dependents shall be entitled to the compensation and other benefits provided by this act. [Emphasis added.]
We discussed the history of this jurisdictional provision in Karaczewski v. Farbman Stein & Co., 478 Mich. 28, 33-38, 732 N.W.2d 56 (2007). The essential point is that beginning with the first enactment of a provision in 1921, the text of MCL 418.845 and its predecessors had, until the enactment of 2008 PA 499, always provided jurisdiction over out-of-state injuries if (1) the injured employee resided in this state at the time of injury and (2) the contract of hire was made in Michigan. In Boyd v. W.G. Wade Shows, 443 Mich. 515, 505 N.W.2d 544 (1993), however, a majority of this Court declined to enforce the residency requirement on the basis of its view that the requirement had not been *478 enforced since its rejection by Roberts v.