DocketNumber: Docket 137284
[…] These are only a tiny sampling of the hundreds of decisions in which a defendant’s indeterminate sentence range is consistently referred to as a “term.”
Moreover, interpreting “the term otherwise authorized” as the indeterminate sentence created by both the minimum and maximum sentences is the only way to give consistent effect to § 7413(2)’s directive that the defendant be “imprisoned for a term not more than twice the term otherwise authorized” when the trial
By contrast, when the “term otherwise authorized” is interpreted as the indeterminate sentence designated by both the minimum and maximum sentences, and when both of these sentences are doubled, the defen