DocketNumber: Calendar 84, Docket 48,558
[…] We do not, of course, condone such cavalier regard for duty. The proper course would have been for the officers to arrest lawbreakers wherever found, injunction or no injunction, leaving to others the decision whether regular criminal or contempt processes should follow.
[9] Nor, apparently, does the supreme court. See Local 100 of the United Association of Journeymen & Apprentices [Plumbers] v. Borden (June 3, 1963), 373 U.S. 690, 693, 694 (83 S. Ct. 1423, 1425, 10 L ed 2d 638, 641).
[10] CLS 1956, § 423.9f (Stat Ann 1960 Rev § 17.454[10.5]), provides:
"It shall be unlawful (1) for any person or persons to hinder or prevent by mass picketing, unlawful threats or force the pursuit of any lawful work or employment, (2) to obstruct or interfere with entrance to or egress from any place of employment, (3) to obstruct or interfere with free and uninterrupted use of public roads, streets, highways, railways, airports, or other ways of travel or conveyance, or (4) to engage in picketing a private residence by any means or methods whatever: Provided, That picketing to the extent that the same is authorized under constitutional provisions, shall in no manner be prohibited. Violation of this section shall be a misdemeanor and punishable as such."
See, also, CLS 1956, § 423.17 (Stat Ann 1960 Rev § 17.454[18]), which provides: