DocketNumber: 6 January Term 1974, Docket No. 54,709
[…] The substantial question in this case is whether the income capitalization testimony of the tax commission's expert witness may be made a basis for the commission's finding of "true cash value". While we exercise a limited review of administrative decisions regarding the property tax, such a question, dealing with the construction of pertinent constitutional and statutory provisions, warrants full review by this Court for alleged "error of law".
Article 9, § 3 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 states:
"The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law. The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966, exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of assessments. * * *"
The legislative response to the mandate of this constitutional provision is found in MCLA 211.27; MSA 7.27, which provides for the determination of "true cash value", as follows: