DocketNumber: Docket 130379
[…] Glass, 464 People v. Duncan, 388 The power granted to this Mich. 266, 627 N.W.2d Mich. 489, 201 N.W.2d Court under Const 1963, art 6, 261 (2001) 629 (1972) § 5, to "establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state" does not extend to enacting court rules that establish, abrogate, or modify the substantive law. --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 36 Nawrocki v. Macomb Co. Pick v.