DocketNumber: 10 December Term 1973, Docket No. 54,755
[…] (p 75.)
Justice COOLEY further said the judge "ought to be allowed a reasonable discretion in such cases" which "ought not to be set aside except in a clear case of abuse". (p 76.)
This preeminent jurist understood the difficulty of trying to devise a mechanical test for determining relevancy. The trial judge must draw upon his own wisdom and experience in making a decision. It is not within the role of the appellate courts to second-guess such judgment. They should intervene only when clear abuse is shown.
Our statutes and court rules reflect this conclusion. MCLA 769.26; MSA 28.1096 says in part:
"No * * * verdict shall be * * * reversed or a new trial granted by any court of this state in any criminal case on the ground of * * * improper admission or rejection of evidence * * * unless in the opinion of the court, after examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice."
Also see GCR 1963, 529.1.
In the instant matter, the trial judge heard the testimony, saw the witnesses, listened to arguments *604 and read the briefs. He decided that the shotgun should be admitted.