DocketNumber: 58154, (Calendar No. 12)
[…] Facts will dictate different dispositions, but when feasible, as here, I would urge applicability of an opinion to the case decided and all like causes arising thereafter. All then are on notice and can be expected to abide by the decision.
In any case, the Court should hereafter carefully consider the possible retroactivity of each suitable decision and plainly state the determined application.
I would reverse the Court of Appeals and affirm the WCAB.
[1] 1969 PA 317, MCLA 418.115(d); MSA 17.237(115)(d):
"All agricultural employers of 3 or more regular employees paid hourly wages or salaries, and not paid on a piecework basis, who are employed 35 or more hours per week by that same employer for 13 or more consecutive weeks during the preceding 52 weeks. Coverage shall apply only to such regularly employed employees. The average weekly wage for such an employee shall be deemed to be the weeks worked in agricultural employment divided into the total wages which the employee has earned from all agricultural occupations during the 12 calendar months immediately preceding the injury, and no other definition pertaining to average weekly wage shall be applicable."
[2] MCLA 418.115(e); MSA 17.237(115)(e).
Gauthier v. Campbell, Wyant & Cannon Foundry Co. , 360 Mich. 510 ( 1960 )
Carroll v. General Necessities Corp. , 233 Mich. 541 ( 1926 )
Wolodzko v. Wayne Circuit Judge , 382 Mich. 528 ( 1969 )
Thomas v.