DocketNumber: 77380, (Calendar No. 6)
[…] The Court of Appeals held, relying on earlier decisions of that Court,
The Court of Appeals said that it had concluded it should not extend LeBlanc to military medical benefits because this Court in LeBlanc had specifically limited its holding to Medicare and had stated that this Court would not "express an opinion with regard to the inclusion of other possible forms of health and accident coverage within the purview of § 3109a.”
ii
Section 3109(1) of the no-fault act provides:
Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury.
This Court has held that workers’ compensation benefits,
We conclude that the correct test is: state or federal benefits "provided or required to be provided” must be deducted from no-fault benefits under § 3109(1) if they:_
*276 1) Serve the same purpose as the no-fault benefits, and