DocketNumber: 77380, (Calendar No. 6)
[…] Where the insured accepts the offer and coordinates benefits, the coordination applies only to the insured, his spouse, and any relative of either domiciled in the same household. Although an insured’s decision to coordinate medical benefits affects only his own rights and those of his spouse or any relative of either domiciled in the same household claiming benefits pursuant to priority § 3114(1),
To be sure, the second clause of the second sentence of § 3109a, stating that the deductions and exclusions "shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household,” is designed to preclude a reduction of the benefits otherwise payable to a person entitled to benefits under § 3114 or § 3115, other than the insured, his spouse, and any relative of either domiciled in the same household.