DocketNumber: Docket Nos. 93256, 93257, (Calendar No. 10)
[…] A public corporation or state agency
declared . . . public purposes within the scope of its powers make it necessary, and . . . that it deems it necessary to take private property for such . . . public purposes within the scope of its powers, designating the same, and that the improvement is for the use or benefit of the public. [MCL 213.24; MSA 8.14.]
In addition, the home rule cities act, MCL 117.4e; MSA 5.2078 provides:
Each city may in its charter[
(2) For the acquisition by . . . condemnation ... of private property ... for any public use or purpose within the scope of its powers, whether herein specifically mentioned or not.
The home rule act is to be liberally construed. Const 1963, art 7, §34.
The city is authorized to condemn private property for any public use within the scope of its powers. The cited enabling statutes, however, do not specifically authorize the takings in the pres
We are therefore required to determine whether ordinance 753 is reasonable and serves a public purpose.