DocketNumber: 71737, (Calendar No. 5)
[…] As Justice Levin has so aptly observed: "Often the answer to a question is determined by the way it is asked.” Smith v ER Squibb & Sons, 405 Mich 79, 98; 273 NW2d 476 (1979) (Levin, J., dissenting). The stipulated question presupposes, of course, that defendant does in fact restrict families with children to certain designated buildings within its multi-unit apartment complex and that such restrictions do not constitute complete exclusion.
Ill
Statutory Analysis
The pertinent section of the statute in question, MCL 37.2502; MSA 3.548(502) prohibits both refusing "to engage in a real estate transaction,” MCL 37.2502(1)(a); MSA 3.548(502)(1)(a), and discrimination "in the terms, conditions, or privileges of a real estate transaction or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection therewith,” MCL 37.2502(1)(b); MSA 3.548(502)(1)(b), whenever such practices are based on the "religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, or marital status of a person or a person residing with that person.” MCL 37.2502(1); MSA 3.548(502)(1).