DocketNumber: Calendar 2, Docket 51,958
[…] In Cabana v. City of Hart (1950), 327 Mich. 287, this language appeared at page 300:
"We are here concerned primarily with the interpretation of the provisions of the general highway law, above quoted, which, as pointed out in the Rufner Case, modified to the extent there indicated the doctrine of governmental immunity on the part of municipal corporations of the State."
*348 Liability of a county for damages was continued in the general highway law in section 21 of chapter 4 (CL 1948, § 224.21 [Stat Ann § 9.121]) by the words:
"The provisions of law respecting the liability of townships, cities, villages and corporations for damages for injuries resulting from a failure in the performance of the same duty respecting roads under their control, shall apply to counties adopting such county road system."
These are the identical words which appeared in the initial act and which have been previously quoted in this opinion.