DocketNumber: Docket Nos. 126547-48, COA Nos. 241121, 241122
[…] Viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to plaintiff, I cannot join the majority's conclusion that plaintiff created a triable issue that plaintiff's gender was a motivating factor in defendant's employment decision. I would reinstate the trial court's decision granting summary disposition to the school district on both claims.
The Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act (ELCRA) prohibits discrimination on the basis of gender. M.C.L. § 37.2202(1)(a) states:
An employer shall not do any of the following:
(a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.
To avoid summary disposition in cases where the plaintiff has offered no direct evidence of discrimination, the plaintiff must proceed through the steps prescribed in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792, 802-803, 93 S.Ct. 1817, 36 L.Ed.2d 668 (1973).