DocketNumber: 135781
[…] By order of April 28, 2008, the application for leave to appeal the December 27, 2007 judgment of the Court of Appeals was held in abeyance pending the decision in Stone v. Williamson (Docket No. 133986). On order of the Court, the case having been decided on July 24, 2008, 482 Mich. 144, 753 N.W.2d 106 (2008), the application is again considered, and it is DENIED, because we are not persuaded that the questions presented should now be reviewed by this Court.
MARKMAN J., (concurring).
The trial court denied defendant's motion for summary disposition, and the Court of Appeals affirmed. MCL 600.2912a(2) provides, in pertinent part, "In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%." We recently *122 addressed this provision with some considerable lack of consensus in Stone v. Williamson, 482 Mich. 144, 753 N.W.2d 106 (2008).