DocketNumber: Docket 125448
[…] As to the second Cort factor, the Court has found no indication that Congress intended the Act or its interpretive regulations to create a private right of action for employees who are terminated from Head Start agencies in*502 a manner allegedly inconsistent with those rules. Plaintiffs admit that the Act lacks any explicit indication that Congress intended to create a cause of action for these employees, but argue that § 9849(b) of the Act “specifically negates any intent to deny such a cause of action.” . .. Section 9849(b) concerns the application of the Civil Rights Act to any sexual discrimination that may occur in connection with Head Start programs or activities. The last sentence states that the section “shall not be construed as affecting any other legal remedy that a person may have if such person is . .. denied employment in connection with[] any [Head Start] program, project, or activity ....”