DocketNumber: Docket 125448
[…] To do so would be to substitute our own judgment for that of Congress and thus to usurp legislative authority, something that we of course decline to do.
XV. CONCLUSION
Because the Head Start Act does not provide for a private cause of action to enforce the disclosure requirement of § 9839(a), plaintiff has failed to state a cognizable claim. Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals and enter judgment in favor of defendant.
42 USC 9831 et seq.
See section 111(A) of this opinion.
42 USC 9836(a) provides:
The Secretary [of Health and Human Services] is authorized to designate as a Head Start agency any local public or private nonprofit or for-profit agency, within a community, which (1) has the power and authority to carry out the purposes of this subchapter [42 USC 9831 et seq.~\ and perform the functions set forth in section 642 [42 USC 9837] within a community; and (2) is determined by the Secretary (in consultation with the chief executive officer of the State involved, if such State expends non-Federal funds to carry out Head Start programs) to be capable of planning, conducting, administering, and evaluating, either directly or by other arrangements, a Head Start program.
MCL 15.231 et seq.
Although the trial court treated plaintiff’s complaint as if it contained a claim under the federal Freedom of Information Act, 5 USC 551 et seq., the parties agree that plaintiffs claim was based solely on the Michigan FOIA.
45 CFR 1301.30 provides: