DocketNumber: Docket 65414, 65853
[…] All probation orders, therefore, shall be revocable or terminable * * *. In case such probation order is terminated or revoked the court may proceed to sentence such probationer in the same manner and to the same penalty as it might have done if such probation order had never been made."
[4] E.g., People v Lacy, 54 Mich App 471; 221 NW2d 199 (1974); People v Jaynes, 23 Mich App 360; 178 NW2d 558 (1970).
[5] MCL 769.11b; MSA 28.1083(2):
"Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing."
People v. Whiteside , 437 Mich. 188 ( 1991 )
People v. Rose , 117 Mich.