DocketNumber: Calendar No. 36, Docket No. 52,377
[…] What better proof could there be as to the soundness of an interpretation?”
“The district court shall have jurisdiction of all misdemeanors including those heretofore not cognizable by abolished courts, and ordinance and charter violations and of preliminary examinations in all felony cases, including fixing of bail and accepting bond.”
By a separate section of the act, § 8312, subd (2), the criminal venue in district courts was established:
“(2) In districts of the second class venue in criminal actions for violations of state law and all city, village or township ordinances shall be in the district where the violation took place.” (MCLA 1969 Cum Supp § 600.8312; Stat Ann 1969 Cum Supp § 27A.8312).
From the above it is apparent that the district court had jurisdiction of the criminal subject matter. Having so acquired jurisdiction, the court could not be divested of its jurisdiction by a motion for change of venue.