DocketNumber: SC: 154819; COA: 326870
[…] On order of the Court, the application is again considered, and it is DENIED, because we are not persuaded that the questions presented should be reviewed by this Court.
I concur in this Court's order denying leave to appeal because petitioner has failed adequately to brief the specific issue raised by this Court in its order for supplemental briefing, which was "whether Ladies Literary Club v. Grand Rapids ,
*292SBC Health Midwest, Inc. v. Kentwood ,
The General Property Tax Act (GPTA), MCL 211.1 et seq. , provides that "all property, real and personal, within the jurisdiction of this state, not expressly exempted, shall be subject to taxation." MCL 211.1. Section 7 of the GPTA provides property tax exemptions for properties put to particular uses. As relevant here, MCL 211.7n provides: