DocketNumber: 162023
[…] , 636 (1990). To ensure compliance with the principle of proportionality, “discretionary sentencing decisions are subject to review by the appellate courts to ensure that the exercise of that discretion has not been abused.” Norfleet, 317 Mich App at 663, citing Milbourn,435 Mich at 662, 664-665
. Norfleet 2 reasoned that for an appellate court to effectively review a sentencing decision, the trial court must “set forth the reasons underlying its decision.” Norfleet, 317 Mich App at 664. Because defendant had a previous controlled-substance conviction, she was subject to MCL 333.7413, which “authorizes the trial court to double both the minimum and maximum sentences . . . .” People v Lowe,484 Mich 718
, 731-732 (2009). The statute states that “an individual convicted of a second or subsequent [drug-related] offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term not more than twice the term otherwise authorized . . . .” MCL 333.7413(1) (emphasis added). Therefore, a defendant’s prior drug-related conviction allows, but does not require, a trial judge to double a sentence, leaving the decision to the sentencing judge’s discretion.