DocketNumber: Docket 134437
[…] The PHC expressly authorizes local health departments to “adopt regulations to properly safeguard the public health and to prevent the spread of diseases and sources of contamination.” MCL 333.2435(d). In addition, the PHC mandates that local health departments “continually and diligently endeavor to prevent disease, prolong life, and promote the public health through organized programs, including prevention and control of environmental health hazards; prevention and control of diseases; [and] prevention and control of health problems of particularly vulnerable population groups . . . .” MCL 333.2433(1) (emphasis added). Furthermore, the PHC expressly directs local health departments to “[implement and enforce laws for which responsibility is vested in the local health department.” MCL 333.2433(2)(a).
As Justice CAVANAGH correctly points out, county boards of commissioners adopting regulations by ma