DocketNumber: 159636
[…] The majority takes a different path. The Court states that it is not deciding “the exact contours of the term ‘imprisoned’ as used in MCL 691.1755(2)(a) . . . .” In its place, the majority claims that the prefatory, eligibility-referencing clause of the compensation section—“if a court finds that a plaintiff was wrongfully convicted and imprisoned”— resolves this appeal. This clause, the majority asserts, effectively adds another eligibility requirement: once eligible for compensation, the WICA then limits compensation only for detention that is “wrongful.” The majority defines “wrongful” to mean “characterized by unfairness or injustice.”