DocketNumber: 159636
[…] , 249; 747 NW2d 849 (2008). 3 intent.”4 When the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, judicial construction is limited to enforcement of the statute as written.5 III. ANALYSIS Before March 29, 2017, people who were wrongfully imprisoned by the state of Michigan had no recourse against it for compensation. “From the time of Michigan’s statehood, this Court’s jurisprudence has recognized that the state, as sovereign, is immune from suit unless it consents . . . .”6 The WICA is an express waiver of the state’s sovereign immunity. Specifically, MCL 691.1753 permits “[a]n individual convicted under the law of this state and subsequently imprisoned in a state correctional facility for 1 or more crimes that he or she did not commit” to “bring an action for compensation against this state in the court of claims as allowed by this act.” To do so, the plaintiff must show that he or she “served at least part of the sentence” for those crimes.7 A “state correctional facility” is defined in the WICA as “a correctional facility maintained and operated by the department of corrections.”8 The WICA’s section governing compensation and