DocketNumber: 161525
[…] On order of the Court, the application is again considered. MCR 7.305(H)(1). In lieu of granting leave to appeal, we REVERSE the judgment of the Court of Appeals, and REMAND this case to the Kalamazoo Circuit Court Family Division for further proceedings not inconsistent with this order. MCL 712a.2(b)(1) provides that a court may assume jurisdiction over a juvenile if his or her parent “when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary . . . education . . . .” Subsection (B) specifies that “neglect” is defined as it is in MCL 722.602. That provision defines “neglect” as “harm to a child’s health or welfare by a person responsible for the child’s health or welfare that occurs through negligent treatment . . . .” MCL 722.602(1)(d). Therefore, there must be a showing of harm in order for a court to assume jurisdiction over a juvenile under the “neglects” clause of MCL 712A.2(b)(1).1 Here the children attended school 75% of the time and had several tardies.