DocketNumber: 161525
[…] SC: 161525 Elizabeth M. Welch, COA: 351095 Justices Kalamazoo CC Family Division: 18-000053-NA _______________________________________/ On Thursday, March 4, 2021, the Court heard oral argument on the application for leave to appeal the April 30, 2020 judgment of the Court of Appeals. On order of the Court, the application is again considered. MCR 7.305(H)(1). In lieu of granting leave to appeal, we REVERSE the judgment of the Court of Appeals, and REMAND this case to the Kalamazoo Circuit Court Family Division for further proceedings not inconsistent with this order. MCL 712a.2(b)(1) provides that a court may assume jurisdiction over a juvenile if his or her parent “when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary . . . education . . . .” Subsection (B) specifies that “neglect” is defined as it is in MCL 722.602. That provision defines “neglect” as “harm to a child’s health or welfare by a person responsible for the child’s health or welfare that occurs through negligent treatment . . . .” MCL