DocketNumber: Docket No. 151342
[…] [MCL 600.3278(1).]
Nowhere does this statute purport to create a right to possession. Indeed, the statute itself indicates to the contrary, providing that “[a]n action for damages under this section may be joined with an action for possession of the premises under [MCL 600.5701 et seq.].” MCL 600.3278(5). The “action for possession” refers to summary proceedings for obtaining judgments of possession and includes situations in which the person in possession “causes extensive and continuing physical injury to the premises [.] ” MCL 600.5714(l)(d).