DocketNumber: Docket No. 147522
[…] It being undisputed that the divorce judgment provided that respondent and petitioner-mother would maintain joint legal custody of AJR, the Court of Appeals concluded
This Court granted leave to appeal to determine whether MCL 710.51(6) necessarily refers to “the” sole parent with legal custody and whether the term “legal custody” in the statute is synonymous with the concept of joint custody in § 6a(7)(b) of the Child Custody Act, MCL 722.26a(7)(b), under which the parents “share decision-making authority as to the important decisions affecting the welfare of the child,” and also to explore the remedies, if any, available to the petitioners in this case if the Court of Appeals had not erred in interpreting MCL 710.5K6).
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW