DocketNumber: Docket No. 147522
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary (6th ed), p 385 (citation omitted). Indeed, we note that the preface of this edition appreciates that “[n]early every area of the law has undergone change and development since publication of the Fifth Edition in 1979” and that “[t]he vocabulary of the law has likewise continued to change and expand to keep pace.” Id. at iii.
AJR, 495 Mich at 876.
MCL 722.27(l)(c).
See MCL 710.21a(b).
See, e.g., Hunter v Hunter, 484 Mich 247, 279; 771 NW2d 694 (2009) (holding that “the established custodial presumption in MCL 722.27(l)(e) must yield to the parental presumption in MCL 722.25(1)”). MCL 722.25(1) provides:
If a child custody dispute is between the parents, between agencies, or between third persons, the best interests of the child control. If the child custody dispute is between the parent or parents and an agency or a third person, the court shall presume*365 that the best interests of the child are served by awarding custody to the parent or parents, unless the contrary is established by clear and convincing evidence.
See MCL 722.27(l)(c) and MCR 3.977 (termination of parental rights).