DocketNumber: Docket No. 147522
[…] See also Commitment; Custody; Guardian; Ward.” Id. at 804.
Id. at 347.
Black’s Law Dictionary (9th ed), p 442, defines “joint custody” in part as “[a]n arrangement by which both parents share the responsibility for and authority over the child at all times, although one parent may exercise primary physical custody.”
1980 PA 509 added the stepparent adoption provision to MCL 710.51 as Subsection (5), effective January 26, 1981. It postdated MCL 722.26a, added by 1980 PA 434 (effective January 14,1981), by almost two weeks. MCL 710.51 was subsequently amended by 1982 PA 72 to renumber Subsection (5) as Subsection (6) and add the language “or if the parents are unmarried but the father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the conditions in [MCL 710.39].”
Burkhardt v Burkhardt, 286 Mich 526, 531; 282 NW 231 (1938) (quotation marks omitted).
Foxall v Foxall, 319 Mich 461; 29 NW2d 912 (1947).
Lustig v Lustig, 99 Mich App 716, 719; 299 NW2d 375 (1980).