DocketNumber: 317412
[…] The trial court sentenced him to 34 months to 20 years’ imprisonment for the assault with intent to do great bodily harm less than murder conviction and 329 days for the stalking conviction. He appeals by right. We affirm. Defendant argues that the trial court violated his rights under the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments by engaging in judicial fact-finding and considering conduct for which defendant had been acquitted because the trial court scored 10 points for offense variable (OV) 9, MCL 777.39, because “2 to 9 victims were placed in danger of physical injury or death.” We review questions of constitutional law de novo. People v Harper,479 Mich. 599
, 610; 739 NW2d 523 (2007). The trial court’s factual determinations at sentencing are “reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence.” People v Hardy,494 Mich. 430