DocketNumber: 318281
[…] . Accordingly, the trial court erred in denying defendant’s motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7). IV. RACIAL DISCRIMINATION Finally, on cross-appeal, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in granting defendant’s motion for summary disposition of the racial discrimination claim on the basis that questions of fact existed with respect to defendant’s motive for the arrest. We disagree. Plaintiff’s racial discrimination claim was based on MCL 37.2302(a), which provides: Except where permitted by law, a person shall not: (a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, or marital status. In order to state a claim under MCL 37.2302(a), a plaintiff must establish four elements: (1) discrimination based on a protected characteristic (2) by a person, (3) resulting in the denial of the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations (4) of a place of public accommodation” or public service. Haynes v Neshewat,477 Mich. 29
, 35; 729 NW2d 488 (2007). “In a discrimination action based on disparate treatment, the plaintiff has the initial burden to establish the existence of illegal discrimination, either through direct or indirect circumstantial evidence.”