DocketNumber: 317890
[…] , the subsection at issue was assigned to MCL 38.1361(9). The Legislature later renumbered this subsection, made some minor corrections, and added an exception to the application of the subsection, which is not relevant here. See2012 PA 464
. Because the changes are not material to the dispute on appeal, we have cited to the current version of MCL 38.1361. 2 A retirant forfeits his or her retirement benefits for only “as long as the retirant is performing core services at the reporting unit . . . .” MCL 38.1361(8).