DocketNumber: 318192
[…] Defendant thereby waived his challenge of error. See People v Chapo,283 Mich. App. 360
, 373-373; 770 NW2d 68 (2009). Even if the challenge were preserved, however, we would discern no error. MCL 750.529 proscribes armed robbery as conduct prohibited under MCL 750.530 during which the perpetrator “possesses a dangerous weapon or an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon.” MCL 750.530(1) in turn provides: A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony. . . . [Emphasis added.] The prosecutor argued consistent with the statutory language in closing argument: That the defendant used force or violence against, or assaulted, or put in fear [the store manager]. And . . . the first thing we have to look at is does the statute use and, or does it use or? It doesn’t read the defendant used force, and violence -2- against, and assaulted, and put in fear. It says used force or, or, or. Three ors. Meaning the prosecution has to prove one of those elements. . . . What is the evidence in this case? The evidence shows that all four were proven. But we only have to prove one? And the trial court instructed the jury consistent with the elements outlined in the statutes: The defendant is charged with the crime of armed robbery. To prove this charge the prosecutor must prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt. First, the defendant used force or violence against, or assaulted, or put in fear [the store manager]. Second, the defendant did so while he was in the course of committing a larceny. A larceny is the taking and movement of someone else’s property or money with the intent to take it away from that person permanently. In the course of committing a larceny includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during the commission of a larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property or money. Third, that [the store manager] was present while the defendant was in the course of committing the larceny.