DocketNumber: 317995
[…] People v Jones,443 Mich 88
, 100; 504 NW2d 158 (1993) (citation omitted). “[T]he elements of an offense may be established on the basis of circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences from the evidence.” People v Dunigan,299 Mich App 579
, 582; 831 NW2d 243 (2013). “The elements of felonious assault are (1) an assault, (2) with a dangerous weapon, and (3) with the intent to injure or place the victim in reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery.” People v Chambers,277 Mich App 1
, 8; 742 NW2d 610 (2007). MCL 750.82 describes a dangerous weapon for the purposes of the crime of felonious assault as “a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon . . . . ” The prosecutor need not present proof of the operability of a gun used in an assault in order to support a felonious assault conviction, People v Smith,231 Mich App 50