DocketNumber: 352162
[…] People v Hardy,494 Mich 430
, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.”Id.
A. ANALYSIS OV 11 is scored for criminal sexual penetration and is assessed 50 points if “[t]wo or more criminal sexual penetrations occurred.” MCL 777.41(1)(a). In assessing OV 11, the trial court must “[s]core all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense.” MCL 777.41(2)(a). Additional instances of penetration “extending beyond the sentencing offense” are accounted for in OVs 12 (contemporaneous felonious criminal acts) or 13 (continuing pattern of criminal behavior). MCL 777.41(2)(b); see also MCL 777.42; MCL 777.43. Importantly, the trial court must “not score points for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a first- or third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense.” MCL 777.41(2)(c). In People v Johnson,474 Mich 96
, 100; 712 NW2d 703 (2006) (citation omitted), the Supreme Court explained that 2 At the sentencing hearing, OV 11 was scored at 0 points.