DocketNumber: 350691
[…] The record discloses that plaintiff expressly opposed the inclusion of language forever barring spousal support after 48 months, and the statement by plaintiff’s counsel was made only after the trial court had already expressed its intention to include that language, over plaintiff’s objection. Under these circumstances, plaintiff did not invite the alleged error. See Cassidy, 318 Mich App at 476. Turning to the merits of plaintiff’s argument, MCL 552.28 provides: On petition of either party, after a judgment for alimony or other allowance for either party or a child . . . and subject to [MCL 552.17], the court may revise and alter the judgment, respecting the amount or payment of the alimony or allowance . . . and may make any judgment respecting any of the matters that the court might have made in the original action. In Smith v Smith,328 Mich App 279